6063 aluminum is a medium-strength, highly extrudable alloy primarily used for architectural profiles, automated equipment frames, and electronic heatsinks. Known for its excellent surface finish and corrosion resistance, it is easily anodized but requires careful temper selection (T5 vs. T6) to balance formability with load-bearing capacity.
Selecting 6063 is more than just reading a material datasheet. A successful project requires balancing upfront extrusion die costs against secondary CNC machining time, while avoiding common shop-floor pitfalls like built-up edge (BUE) or weld distortion.
Beyond standard material properties, this guide breaks down how to actually manufacture with 6063. We’ll cover the real-world differences between T5 and T6, how to avoid common machining issues, and what your supplier needs to see on an RFQ.
Quick Reference: 6063 Aluminum
| Attribute[cite: 31] | Details[cite: 31] |
|---|---|
| Alloy Family[cite: 31] | 6xxx Series (Magnesium and Silicon)[cite: 31] |
| Common Tempers[cite: 31] | T5, T6 (O and T4 available for heavy forming)[cite: 31] |
| Typical Forms[cite: 31] | Custom extruded profiles, standard tubes, channels[cite: 31] |
| Primary Uses[cite: 31] | Architectural systems, automation frames, heatsinks, enclosure bodies[cite: 31] |
| Principales ventajas[cite: 31] | Exceptional extrudability for thin walls, highly consistent anodizing response[cite: 31] |
| Principales limitaciones[cite: 31] | Lower yield strength than 6061, significant strength drop in weld heat-affected zones (HAZ)[cite: 31] |
| Cost/Sourcing Implication[cite: 31] | Low raw material cost; custom extrusion dies typically range from $500–$2,000 with a 2–4 week lead time.[cite: 31] |
Understand 6063 Composition, Tempers, and Material Properties
To correctly apply 6063 aluminum in a design, you must understand how its specific chemistry and heat treatment dictate its mechanical boundaries on the shop floor.
Composición de la aleación
6063 is primarily alloyed with magnesium (Mg) and silicon (Si). The standard composition range is:
- Silicio (Si): 0.20 – 0.60%
- Magnesio (Mg): 0.45 – 0.90%
- Hierro (Fe): 0.35% max
- Cobre (Cu): 0.10% max
- Zinc (Zn), Manganese (Mn), Chromium (Cr), Titanium (Ti): 0.10% max each
Magnesium and silicon combine to form magnesium silicide (Mg₂Si), which provides the alloy’s structural strength after heat treatment. However, the most critical manufacturing metric here is the strict control of Iron (<0.35%). This low iron content isn’t just for corrosion resistance—it minimizes die wear during the extrusion process. This is precisely why 6063 profiles can achieve tighter dimensional tolerances and much thinner walls than 6061.
T5 and T6 Tempers
6063 is most commonly supplied in T5 or T6 tempers. The choice directly affects strength, formability, and procurement costs.
- T5 Temper: The aluminum is air-cooled as it exits the extrusion die and then artificially aged in an oven. It is a highly efficient, cost-effective process. T5 offers moderate strength and is the standard choice for architectural profiles, window frames, and cosmetic enclosures.
- T6 Temper: The aluminum is solution heat-treated (typically quenched with water at the press) and then artificially aged. This maximizes the material’s yield strength, making it necessary for load-bearing applications like structural mounting brackets or heavy-duty machine frames.
Manufacturing Warning: T6 is highly susceptible to cracking if your profile requires secondary bending or roll forming. If your manufacturing routing includes post-extrusion bending, specify T5 or T4 (naturally aged) to prevent scrap.
Property Data
The table below outlines typical mechanical and physical properties for 6063-T5 and 6063-T6 standard extruded profiles at room temperature. Note: Minimum specification values will be slightly lower and vary based on cross-sectional thickness.
| Propiedad[cite: 32] | 6063-T5 (Typical)[cite: 32] | 6063-T6 (Typical)[cite: 32] | Implications for Design[cite: 32] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resistencia a la tracción[cite: 32] | 186 MPa (27,000 psi)[cite: 32] | 241 MPa (35,000 psi)[cite: 32] | The breaking point. T6 provides a wider safety margin for structural loads.[cite: 32] |
| Fuerza de producción[cite: 32] | 145 MPa (21,000 psi)[cite: 32] | 214 MPa (31,000 psi)[cite: 32] | The point of permanent deformation. Crucial for load-bearing calculations.[cite: 32] |
| Alargamiento a la rotura[cite: 32] | ~12%[cite: 32] | ~8%[cite: 32] | Indicates ductility. T5 allows for minor forming; T6 is more brittle.[cite: 32] |
| Módulo de elasticidad[cite: 32] | 68.9 GPa[cite: 32] | 68.9 GPa[cite: 32] | Material stiffness. Both tempers will deflect identically under the same load.[cite: 32] |
| Conductividad térmica[cite: 32] | 209 W/m·K[cite: 32] | 200 W/m·K[cite: 32] | High conductivity makes both tempers excellent for heatsink applications.[cite: 32] |
How to use this data: A common engineering mistake is upgrading from T5 to T6 to stop a long frame from bending (deflecting) under a heavy load. As the Modulus of Elasticity (68.9 GPa) shows, T6 is not stiffer than T5. If your part is deflecting within its elastic limit, changing the temper will not help; you must change the geometry of the profile (e.g., increase wall thickness or add reinforcing ribs).
Decide Whether 6063 Fits Your Part
Determining if 6063 is the right material involves evaluating your specific part geometry against the realities of extrusion capabilities and machining costs.
Suitable Applications
6063 works well when the design relies on integrating multiple features into a single profile or requires specific cosmetic surface finishes.
- Automation Frames (T-Slot Profiles): Requires the ability to extrude complex, deep, and narrow internal slots for mounting hardware.
- Electronic Enclosures: Leverages extrusion to form the basic housing shape seamlessly, incorporating internal guide rails for PCBs.
- Architectural Components: Requires flawless response to clear or colored anodizing for long-term outdoor weather resistance.
- Heatsinks: Demands excellent thermal conductivity combined with the die’s ability to push very thin, dense cooling fins without tearing.
6063 vs. 6061
When choosing a 6xxx series alloy, procurement and engineering usually weigh 6063 against 6061.
| Característica[cite: 33] | 6063[cite: 33] | 6061[cite: 33] |
|---|---|---|
| Extrusion Complexity[cite: 33] | Excellent. Handles thin walls, intricate hollows, and sharp corners with lower tooling wear.[cite: 33] | Moderate. Best suited for simpler, semi-solid shapes with thicker uniform walls.[cite: 33] |
| Yield Strength (T6)[cite: 33] | Moderate (~214 MPa)[cite: 33] | High (~276 MPa)[cite: 33] |
| maquinabilidad[cite: 33] | Fair. The softer material creates gummy chips that cause built-up edge (BUE) on cutting tools. This increases CNC cycle times due to the need for slower feeds or specialized peck-drilling.[cite: 33] | Good. Chips break cleanly. Better suited for high-speed CNC machining or parts requiring heavy material removal.[cite: 33] |
| Anodizing Response[cite: 33] | Excellent. Yields a uniform, bright finish with consistent color matching across batches.[cite: 33] | Good. Can sometimes appear slightly duller, yellowish, or inconsistent compared to 6063.[cite: 33] |
Note on Sourcing Alternatives: If sourcing in Europe, 6060 is a common substitute. It is a lower-alloy variant of 6063 (less Mg and Si), allowing for even faster extrusion speeds for extremely complex geometries, though it yields slightly lower mechanical strength. Check your load requirements before accepting 6060 as a direct replacement.
Extrusión vs. Hoja de metal (6063 Profile vs. 5052 Sheet)
During the NPI (New Product Introduction) phase for parts like custom enclosures, engineers often debate whether to invest in a custom 6063 extrusion die or design a folded 5052 sheet metal assembly.
The Threshold: Typically, the break-even point for investing in custom 6063 extrusion tooling versus fabricating a sheet metal assembly is around 250–500 units, depending on the amount of welding and manual assembly the sheet metal design requires.
| Part Requirement[cite: 34] | Candidate Material/Process[cite: 34] | Conditions to Verify Before Sourcing[cite: 34] |
|---|---|---|
| Complex Cross-Section (e.g., PCB tracks, screw bosses)[cite: 34] | 6063 Custom Extrusion[cite: 34] | Verify the upfront tooling budget ($500-$2000) is justified by the production volume.[cite: 34] |
| Low Volume or Rapid Prototypes (< 50 units)[cite: 34] | 5052 Sheet Metal Bending[cite: 34] | Verify the design can actually be formed by standard press brake tooling without collision.[cite: 34] |
| Seamless Outer Body[cite: 34] | 6063 Hollow Extrusion[cite: 34] | Eliminates long, costly weld seams. Verify you have a secondary strategy for closing the ends (e.g., stamped end caps).[cite: 34] |
| Extensive Custom Hole Patterns on Multiple Faces[cite: 34] | 5052 Sheet Metal (Laser/Punch then Bend)[cite: 34] | It is generally faster and cheaper to punch/laser a flat sheet before bending than to set up a 3D profile in a 4-axis CNC mill.[cite: 34] |
| Premium Cosmetic Finish[cite: 34] | 6063 Extrusion + Anodizing[cite: 34] | Verify your supplier can manage die lines. 6063 provides a superior, more consistent cosmetic anodized finish than 5052.[cite: 34] |
Design 6063 Profiles for Extrusion and Assembly
The physical shape of a 6063 profile is dictated by the extrusion die, but poor cross-sectional design leads to premature die failure, warped profiles, or excessive secondary machining costs. Designing for extrusion requires controlling material flow and planning for the realities of assembly.
Walls and Ribs
A uniform wall thickness is the most critical rule in extrusion design. When a cross-section transitions abruptly from a thick mass to a thin wall, the thin section cools faster after exiting the die, causing the entire profile to warp or bow.
- Wall Transitions: If thickness must change, use gradual tapers or large radii rather than sharp steps.
- Deep Slots and Thin Ribs: Extruding a deep, narrow slot requires a correspondingly thin, unsupported “tongue” of tool steel in the die. The immense pressure of the flowing aluminum can snap this tongue. Maintain a depth-to-width ratio of less than 3:1 for slots whenever possible.
- Radii: Sharp internal corners act as stress concentrators on the die. Specify a minimum internal radius of 0.5mm to 1.0mm to extend die life and improve material flow.
- Symmetry: Asymmetric profiles flow unevenly, requiring the die maker to artificially slow down the heavier side. Symmetrical designs—or those grouped into symmetrical multi-cavity dies—yield straighter parts with tighter tolerances.
Tolerances and Datums
Extrusion is a thermo-mechanical process; the aluminum is pushed through a die at high temperatures and then stretched. It cannot match the precision of a CNC mill straight off the press.
Warning: The Title-Block Tolerance Trap
A common and costly engineering mistake is leaving standard default title-block tolerances (e.g., ISO 2768-m, ±0.1mm) on raw extruded dimensions. Standard extrusion tolerances are typically closer to ±0.2mm to ±0.5mm, depending on the profile size. Force tight tolerances only on specific CNC-machined features; otherwise, the factory will reject the drawing or quote an exorbitant price.
- Straightness and Twist: All extrusions have an inherent bow and twist over their length. If a long profile requires a perfectly flat mating surface, do not rely on the raw extruded face. Add a machining allowance (typically 1.0mm to 2.0mm) to the extruded profile, which is then faced off on a milling machine.
- Datums: Select datums that are stable and easily accessible. Avoid using flexible thin walls or cosmetic outer faces as primary datums for CNC setups, as the clamping force will distort the part before the cutter even touches it.
Assembly Features
Extrusion allows you to build assembly functions directly into the raw material, eliminating secondary operations. However, you must separate features that can be extruded from those that must be machined.
- Integrate into the Extrusion: T-slots for captive nuts, screw bosses (sized for thread-forming screws), snap-fit joints, and sliding tracks.
- Reserve for CNC Machining: Cross-holes, precise dowel pin alignments, intersecting slots, and tapped threads (if standard machine taps are required).
- Tool Clearance: When designing internal screw bosses or bolt channels, verify there is physical clearance for standard assembly tools (wrenches, driver bits) to reach the fastener without hitting the profile walls.
Control Machining, Bending, and Welding Results
While 6063 is generally forgiving, its relatively soft nature and specific thermal properties require strict controls on the shop floor to prevent scrap and maintain dimensional accuracy.
Mecanizado CNC
Because 6063 is softer and “gummier” than 6061, it introduces specific challenges during Mecanizado CNC.
- Chip Control and Built-Up Edge (BUE): 6063 chips tend to adhere to the cutting edge, galling the surface finish and eventually breaking the tool. Use high-rake, polished carbide tools (DLC coatings are highly effective) combined with high-pressure coolant or mist lubrication to evacuate chips immediately.
- Clamping Thin Walls: Standard machine vises will crush hollow or thin-walled 6063 profiles. Use custom soft jaws profiled to the extrusion’s exact shape, or utilize internal expanding mandrels to support hollow sections during heavy milling.
- Measurement Protocol: Always measure machined dimensions in a “free state” (unclamped). If you machine a thin profile while it is compressed in a vise, it will spring back out of tolerance the moment the clamping pressure is released.
Profile Bending
Bending 6063 profiles for applications like handles, frames, or architectural curves is highly sensitive to the temper and the cross-sectional geometry.
- Temper Limitations: Bending a T6 profile will almost certainly result in cracking or severe orange-peeling on the outside radius. Bending operations should be performed on T4 or T5 tempers. If T6 strength is mandatory, bend the part in the T4 state and artificially age it to T6 afterward.
Rule of Thumb for Bending:
Aim for a minimum bend radius of 3x to 4x the profile thickness for T4/T5 tempers to avoid fracturing. Tighter radii require specialized tooling or localized annealing.
- Deformation: Hollow profiles will collapse or buckle on the inside radius during bending. This requires internal support during the operation, typically achieved using flexible mandrels, sand packing, or rotary draw bending with specialized wiper dies.
- Verification: Aluminum exhibits significant springback. Always require a physical test bend using the actual production profile batch before finalizing the bending die geometry.
Welded Joints
Welding 6063 is common for frame assemblies, but the heat input alters the material’s structural integrity and can ruin cosmetic finishes if not planned properly.
Warning: The Anodizing “Black Halo”
ER4043 is the most common filler wire for 6063 due to its excellent flow and crack resistance. However, ER4043 contains high silicon, which turns dark gray or black during the anodizing process, leaving an ugly “halo” around the weld. If the welded assembly requires a cosmetic clear or color anodized finish, specify ER5356 filler wire. It color-matches the 6063 base metal much better, though it is slightly harder to weld.
- The Heat-Affected Zone (HAZ): The heat from TIG or MIG welding locally destroys the T5/T6 heat treatment. Expect a 30% to 40% drop in yield strength in the HAZ. Design the structure so that welds are located away from maximum stress points.
- Control de distorsión: 6063’s high thermal conductivity means heat travels quickly, warping thin profiles. Use rigid fixturing, copper chill blocks to draw out heat, and stitch welding sequences rather than continuous passes to manage thermal distortion.
Shop Floor Case: Thin-Wall Profile Distortion
- El problema: TIG welding a 1.5mm wall 6063-T5 electronics frame resulted in severe thermal warping, causing the extruded internal PCB guide tracks to misalign, preventing assembly.
- The Adjustment: The welding sequence was changed from continuous passes to a staggered stitch weld. Copper chill blocks were integrated into the welding fixture directly behind the PCB tracks to act as a heat sink.
- El resultado: The frame maintained dimensional stability across the diagonal, keeping the PCB tracks parallel and eliminating the need for a post-weld straightening operation.
Specify Finishes for Appearance and Assembly Fit
Specifying “good surface finish” on a drawing guarantees nothing. 6063 aluminum is highly receptive to cosmetic treatments, but achieving a repeatable result requires defining the prep work, the coating thickness, and the acceptable defects.
Anodizado
6063 is the premium choice for anodizing because its low alloy content yields a clear, consistent oxide layer. However, anodizing is a translucent process—it does not hide physical defects.
- Surface Prep: Anodizing will amplify, not hide, extrusion die lines and CNC tool marks. If a uniform cosmetic surface is required, the part must be mechanically prepped (brushed or blasted) or chemically etched before entering the anodizing bath.
- Racking Marks: Anodizing requires a physical electrical connection. Specify permissible “rack mark” locations on your drawing (usually non-cosmetic internal faces), as these contact points will remain bare aluminum.
- Weld Discoloration: Remember that heat-affected zones (HAZ) and silicon-rich filler wires will anodize to a different shade (often dark gray). Plan cosmetic surfaces away from welded joints.
Blasting and Brushing
Mechanical finishes are used to establish a uniform texture before final coating.
- Granallado: Provides a matte, non-directional finish. It is highly effective at masking minor extrusion lines and light machining chatter. However, blasting has limits—it will not erase deep gouges or heavy step-overs from a roughing endmill.
- Cepillado: Imparts a directional grain. You must specify the grain direction on the drawing (e.g., “Brush parallel to the longest dimension”). Require a physical boundary sample to agree on the coarseness of the brush finish before authorizing mass production.
Recubrimiento en polvo
Powder coating provides a robust, UV-resistant finish for outdoor or harsh environments. E-coating (electrophoretic deposition) is a much thinner alternative often used for complex geometries or as an anti-corrosion primer.
- Dimensional Build-Up: Unlike standard anodizing (which adds ~5-25 microns), powder coating adds significant thickness, typically 60 to 120 microns. This will ruin tight assembly tolerances.
- Masking vs. Oversized Tapping: You must explicitly define masking requirements for bearing fits and electrical grounding points.
Shop Floor Tip: Managing Threaded Holes
Masking dozens of small tapped holes with silicone plugs is highly labor-intensive. To reduce costs, specify oversized tapping (e.g., using a +0.1mm oversized tap) before coating. The powder build-up will naturally reduce the thread diameter, allowing standard screws to fit perfectly without any manual masking.
Suggested Surface Finish Callout (Drawing Note Example):
- FINISH: BEAD BLAST (GLASS BEAD, 80 GRIT) ALL EXTERIOR FACES TO UNIFORM MATTE TEXTURE.
- ANODIZE: MIL-A-8625 TYPE II, CLASS 2 (BLACK). 15-25 MICRONS THICKNESS.
- MASKING: NO RACK MARKS PERMITTED ON SURFACES MARKED “A” (COSMETIC FRONT). TAPPED HOLES OVERSIZED +0.1mm, NO MASKING REQUIRED.
Compare Tooling, Machining, and Finished Part Costs
A lower raw material price does not automatically equal a cheaper part. The cost of a 6063 component is driven by how effectively you balance upfront extrusion tooling against secondary CNC machining time.
Tooling and Volume
Using standard off-the-shelf profiles (like a solid flat bar) avoids upfront tooling costs but forces you to machine away 80% of the material to get your final shape. Custom 6063 extrusion dies are relatively inexpensive, typically ranging from 500 to 2,000 depending on the profile’s complexity.
The Reality of MOQs (Minimum Order Quantities):
While the custom die is cheap, be aware of the extrusion mill’s material MOQ, which is typically 500kg to 1,000kg per run. If your annual volume is only 50 small units, the die pays for itself, but holding 500kg of raw material inventory will ruin your ROI. Custom extrusion makes financial sense when the volume justifies the raw material minimums.
Operaciones secundarias
Every time a part is loaded into a CNC machine, costs increase. The goal is to extrude as much of the geometry as possible.
- Extrude This: Continuous screw bosses, sliding tracks, heat fins, and aesthetic grooves.
- Machine This: Precise bearing bores, cross-drilled holes, and face-milled mating surfaces requiring high flatness.
- Cost Trap: Avoid designing profiles with deep, closed cavities that require long-reach endmills to clean out. If the tool chatters, the factory will charge you for slower feed rates and high scrap.
Design Tradeoffs: Custom Extrusion vs. CNC from Solid
The table below outlines a cost comparison for a hypothetical electronic heatsink enclosure (Assumed Volume: 500 units/year, part weight 1.2kg).
| Cost Factor[cite: 35] | Scenario A: CNC Machined from Solid 6061 Billet[cite: 35] | Scenario B: Custom 6063 Extrusion + Light CNC Machining[cite: 35] |
|---|---|---|
| Upfront Tooling[cite: 35] | $0 (Standard workholding)[cite: 35] | $1,200 (Custom extrusion die)[cite: 35] |
| Rendimiento del material[cite: 35] | Very Low (75% of material becomes chips)[cite: 35] | High (Profile is extruded to near-net shape)[cite: 35] |
| CNC Cycle Time[cite: 35] | 45 minutes per part[cite: 35] | 8 minutes per part (Face ends, drill/tap 4 holes)[cite: 35] |
| Piece Part Cost[cite: 35] | $42.00[cite: 35] | $14.00[cite: 35] |
| Total Program Cost (500 pcs)[cite: 35] | $21,000[cite: 35] | $8,200 (Includes tooling)[cite: 35] |
| Conditions to Accept[cite: 35] | Can start tomorrow. High piece price.[cite: 35] | Requires 3-4 weeks for die tryout. Drastic cost reduction.[cite: 35] |
Ready to evaluate your extrusion or machining project? Please provide your drawings, expected quantities, and surface finish requirements so we can assess the optimal temper, manufacturing routing, and pricing.
Hola, soy Kevin Lee
Durante los últimos 10 años, he estado inmerso en diversas formas de fabricación de chapa metálica, compartiendo aquí ideas interesantes de mis experiencias en diversos talleres.
Póngase en contacto
Kevin Lee
Tengo más de diez años de experiencia profesional en la fabricación de chapas metálicas, especializada en corte por láser, plegado, soldadura y técnicas de tratamiento de superficies. Como Director Técnico de Shengen, me comprometo a resolver complejos retos de fabricación y a impulsar la innovación y la calidad en cada proyecto.



